Who, Whom? January 6 and the undifferentiated breadth of Sarbanes-Oxley.
[…] And if acting wrongfully is the test, people who protest in violation of any law in an attempt to obstruct, influence or impede an official proceeding are subject to a maximum 20-year penalty under section 1512(c).
For instance, how about people who join an organized protest outside a courthouse or outside a judge’s residence, intending to influence the judge in the discharge of the judge’s duties? Anyone who does that commits a crime punishable by up to a year of imprisonment under 18 U.S.C. section 1507 (“Whoever, with the intent of…influencing any judge…in the discharge of his duty, pickets or parades in or near a building housing a court of the United States, or in or near a building or residence occupied or used by such judge, or…resorts to any other demonstration in or near any such building or residence, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”). How about the people who participated in protests outside the homes of Supreme Court Justices for weeks on end during 2022, clearly intending to influence the Justices’ rulings on the upcoming Dobbs opinion on abortion?