Home » Maine Law » MAINE DOMESTIC VIOLENCE CONVICTIONS & FIREARMS POSSESSION
[…] But what about a person who has pled guilty to a crime under a deferred disposition agreement that calls for the person to be allowed to withdraw the plea and have the charge dismissed if the person abides by the terms of the agreement for a certain period?  Is that person “convicted” of the crime when the person enters the guilty plea?  Prior to October 15, 2015, the answer was simply “no,” that a person who pleads guilty under a deferred disposition agreement is not convicted when the plea is entered.  According to 17-A M.R.S. §1348-A(4), “For purposes of a deferred disposition, a person is deemed to have been convicted when the court imposes the sentence,” and pre-conviction bail, as opposed to post-conviction bail, applies between the time of plea and the time any sentence is imposed.