Home » Maine Law » MAINE DOMESTIC VIOLENCE CONVICTIONS & FIREARMS POSSESSION
[…] The chief effect is to trigger the federal prohibition on firearms possession for many people as soon as they plead guilty to domestic violence assault, under 17-A M.R.S. §207-A, under a deferred disposition agreement.  As discussed above, Maine’s crime of simple assault (§207) is considered a crime of “violence” for §922(g) purposes, and domestic violence assault (§207-A) contains the same elements as simple assault.  The one additional element in domestic violence assault, not contained in simple assault, is the requirement that “the victim is a family or household member as defined in Title 19-A, section 4002, subsection 4.”  To complicate matters, the definition of “family or household member” in 19-A M.R.S. §4002(4) is not the same as that of the 18 U.S.C. §921(a)(33)(ii) relationship that qualifies a State crime of violence as one of “domestic violence.”