Home » Maine Law » MAINE DOMESTIC VIOLENCE CONVICTIONS & FIREARMS POSSESSION
[…] The one additional element in domestic violence assault, not contained in simple assault, is the requirement that “the victim is a family or household member as defined in Title 19-A, section 4002, subsection 4.”  To complicate matters, the definition of “family or household member” in 19-A M.R.S. §4002(4) is not the same as that of the 18 U.S.C. §921(a)(33)(ii) relationship that qualifies a State crime of violence as one of “domestic violence.”  For one thing, 19-A M.R.S. §4002(4) states that “‘Family or household members’…for the purposes of…Title 17-A sections…207-A, 209-A, 210-B, 210-C [and] 211-A…includes individuals presently or formerly living together and individual who are or were sexual partners.”  That means a person might be convicted of committing domestic violence assault, for example, for recklessly causing offensive physical contact to a college roommate from 30 years ago, or to someone with whom the person had a single sexual encounter 10 years ago.